?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Rambling as usual

So Light the Night is coming up in...two weeks? And I only registered now. :( This makes me feel like kind of a bad granddaughter. I'm a little worried I'm not going to get any donations this late in the game. I set my goal low, at $100 but last year I only raised $95 and like, 25 of that was my own, and the rest was only after some serious badgering of my friends. (Oddly, the friends that donated were casual friends. The ones I've known since 4th grade couldn't spare $20.) Ugh. I know I shouldn't judge them for it. Josh and I had a whole conversation about that last year. Sometimes you really just can't spare the money. And they shouldn't feel obligated to donate money. But...I dunno. Older friends like Missy, who has known me since fourth grade and met my Pop Pop a couple times...I just...if she were walking for lung cancer I would donate to her. It really upset me last year that she and Justin couldn't spare $10 for my Walk.

But...such is life and I must accept it. So anyway, I'm not terribly optimistic but either way I'm excited for the Walk. Our theme this year is Ollie's Army, so we all got camo t-shirts and we stenciled that onto them. They even bought baby Cobby (Jacob) a little tiny camo shirt. It's the most adorable thing I've ever seen. (He's only 6 months old.)

Haven't crocheted in forever. We went on vaca and I haven't picked it up since. Well, no that's not really true. I have picked it up, but I can't quite get the hang of the heel. All the patterns for an afterthought heel say to decrease on the sides but I think I either started the ankle section too early or just have oddly shaped feet because the second I decrease I can't get the thing around my heel. So I suppose I'll just sc around for a few rounds and maybe then start the decreases. Meh, it just feels like while school's in session I almost shouldn't be doing it. Because it's so calming and addicting and I would happily corchet for a few hours and then all of a sudden it's midnight and I haven't done any homework and need to be in bed. So...yeah.

Speaking of school stuff, I really need to better organize myself. I need something like the agenda books they gave us in high school, to keep track of due dates and whatnot. Seeing how close or far apart my assignments are in calendar form will help keep me on track and not procrastinating so that I have three assignments due one Tuesday, and trying to do them all Monday night.

Which sort of segues into another issue. Josh and I had...I don't really wanna call it a fight, but it was a not so good conversation. Things are better now, even good now that we've worked it out...but I'm considering taking a week or so to just get away. Stay at my dad's or something. He suggested maybe we need some time apart to think about things. (I think he said this mostly because he does, because I've never needed to think about things.) At first I hated the idea and wanted nothing to do with it. But...I mean, admittedly, he's kind of a distraction. Some time away would probably do me good. I could actually focus on my schoolwork, and not just put it off for a few hours of couple time, as I am, unfortunately, known to do. So...I dunno. It may or may not happen. We may just take some time to be apart "emotionally" if that makes any sense. Probably not. But maybe after my dad's wedding, one week when I'm not scheduled to work too much, I'll go down and spend the week there. The drive to school will be a lot farther but...

Meh, I'm rambling now. I would probably do really well to have an actual paper diary/journal thing. Mostly I just need to get my thoughts out onto paper, most of the time. So...yeah. Gonna stop rambling now. Peace!

Comments

( 3 comments — Leave a comment )
cineritious
Sep. 11th, 2009 05:00 am (UTC)
You don't need to stop rambling, this is your journal.

I don't think you really have any right to get upset at people, no matter who they are, for not donating to a cause that you support. Granted, I'm sure that would be my first reaction, too, but it's really not fair. Everyone has their priorities.

Anyway, I hope things work out for you and Josh. Time apart can be good, even when it doesn't seem like it!
bluejeanbaby78
Sep. 11th, 2009 01:21 pm (UTC)
I know, I know. And I always try to remind myself to take a breath and remember that. It's just one of those things I kinda struggle with. It isn't fair to be upset with someone because they can't or don't want to donate. I just tend to get wrapped up in the personal aspect for me, and forget that not everyone sees it that way. I'm usually level-headed about it but I do occasionally slip.

And I'm hoping the time apart will be good. It's not exactly something I particularly want to think about, but if I'm being honest with myself, I know it will do a lot of good.
cineritious
Sep. 12th, 2009 06:29 am (UTC)
Oh, I know exactly what you mean! I kind of felt like that at my last job (with a payday loan company) when I thought about customers taking out loans to pay for their highlights and manicures. Just gotta take a step back and... well, RUN. ;)
( 3 comments — Leave a comment )